Slide

Privacy

TPG Telecom Limited Privacy Statement

TPG Telecom Limited (“TPG Telecom”) is committed to the privacy of its investors and for your information we have documented our information handling practices below.

If TPG Telecom decides to change this TPG Telecom Privacy Statement, we will re-publish it on the TPG Telecom website at www.tpgtelecom.com.au.

This TPG Telecom Privacy Statement applies to any person who has provided their personal information to TPG Telecom when using the TPG Telecom website at www.tpgtelecom.com.au.

As a private sector company, TPG Telecom is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

What is your personal information?

The term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. It can include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

How TPG Telecom collects personal information

TPG Telecom collects personal information directly from you when you supply it to us in connection with a request for information.

The kinds of personal information held by TPG Telecom

TPG Telecom only holds the personal information you have provided to TPG Telecom whilst using the TPG Telecom website.

Use of your personal information

TPG Telecom respects your privacy. As a result, TPG Telecom does not trade, rent, or sell your personal information.

If you have provided us with your details so we can provide you with TPG Telecom investor information, then the primary purpose for which we use your personal information is to provide you with that information.

We may also use your personal information to tell you about other products and services.

Contracting out services and disclosures

TPG Telecom contracts out some services, such as registry services and mailing, to external service providers. TPG Telecom may disclose your personal information to these organisations but only so that they can help us to provide you with the information or services you have requested.

At all times, parties to which we contract services or disclose your personal information are covered by contracts that protect your personal information.

Access to personal information

Generally you have the right to see or obtain a copy of personal information about you that we may hold.

TPG Telecom will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

To request access to your personal information, please contact the share registry, Computershare Investor Relations on 1300 850 505 or email investor.relations@tpgtelecom.com.au.

As long as we can verify your identity the person you speak to may be able to provide you with the information you require over the telephone. If you wish to have a copy of that information we will ask that you put your request in writing and either post or fax it to us. Again this is to ensure we can verify your identity.

If you believe we hold personal information about you that you consider to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date you should tell us by emailing investor.relations@tpgtelecom.com.au. In most cases we will amend any inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information. In some cases it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time. However in those circumstances if you request we will take reasonable steps to associate with the relevant record of your personal information a statement to the effect that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints

You can complain about breaches of your privacy in writing to:

Name:
TPG Telecom Limited (A.C.N. 096 304 620)

Email: investor.relations@tpgtelecom.com.au

Street address:
Level 1, 177 Pacific Highway

North Sydney  NSW 2060

Mailing Address:
PO Box 1113
North Sydney NSW 2059

Website: www.tpgtelecom.com.au

TPG Telecom Limited – Website Privacy Statement – July 2020

 

 

Vodafone
TPG
iiNet
Internode
Lebara
AAPT
© TPG Telecom Limited ABN 76 096 304 620